Answered By: Ay Okpokam
Last Updated: Feb 05, 2015     Views: 33

Yes, showing a film (or playing a sound recording) to an audience comprising of students or fellow lecturers is permitted by the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 (CDPA 1988) under Section 34.

For more information on which sections of the CDPA 1988 relate to educational establishments, please visit the University Library's copyright webpages.  

Related Topics

Submit a Question

Please give an e-mail address so we know where to send your answer. We will not share it.
Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.